Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Our Weekend

We had such a good weekend!!! I actually got 8 hours of sleep Friday night, a 2 hour nap on Saturday, slept 8 hours Saturday night and 8 hours last night. I honestly feel like I'm flying off the walls. LOL!! What a blessing to get that much sleep at one time. My poor mother in law got the stomach virus and so I HAD to stay home with the kids yesterday because I didn't have another babysitter. What a shame. NOT!! We had a blast! Although I really hated it that my MIL was super sick, I did enjoy an extra day at home with the kiddos.

Sunday was Malachi's birthday party. He was the cutest thing ever!! I hate it that my mom and sister weren't there. My sister was still recovering so they decided not to spread the germs. Looks like the germs were already present though. :(
So anyway, here's some pics of the party.

Bless his heart, by the time he got to the cake he was so pooped he could hardly eat any of it! He made a mess though!! He opened a few presents.....

then out like a light on Pappy's shoulder.

It's really weird that my baby boy will be a year old tomorrow. I love him so much!! I remember last year before I had him....I was so scared to try to raise a little boy by myself in addition to a little girl. But God has been faithful and definitely knew what He was doing!!
My sister in law is going to love me for this picture.

Cool dude, Malachi!

By the way....did you all notice anything different about my blog? The problem wasn't me!! Imagine that. It was the computer! I went to my MIL's house and used her computer to fix my page. It literally took no longer than 10 minutes. I'm very excited about my new look. Hope y'all like it! Does anybody know how I can add pictures to the little squares on the header? I can't figure it out....


  1. Hey Ash! Good pictures of your little man. Happy Birthday Malachi! BTW, love your "new look". I can see the words now without my eyes poppin out with that hot pink! LOL. JK-but I really do like this better...

  2. Happy Birthday Malachi!

    I LOVE the new look! It's great! I can fix your header for you if you want. Just send me the pictures you want to use and I'll email it back to you when I have it fixed :)

    Thanks for praying for us. It's going to be a long day tomorrow. I already dread it so bad :(

  3. So cute! Looks like ya'll had a lot of fun! I dread Trinity's 1st birthday but not her party! I've already got some big plans!

  4. Actually, Malachi's Sissy was the first to tell him Happy Birthday on his real birthday!!! He tried to tell me "Thanx", and it was SOOO cute!!


Leave a comment! I love hearing from you!